Nachumlist

DONATE

Gays and Lesbians who currently are in the Obama White House

As of now, the following LGBT leaders have secured spots in the Obama administration: Updated 12/11/2011

(as published by The Gay and Lesbian Leadership Project)

Executive Office of the President

Raul Alvillar   Associate Director, Office of Public Engagement, Office of the Vice President

Anthony Bernal  Scheduler/Trip Director, Office of Dr. Jill Biden, Office of the Vice President

Jeremy Bernard  Social Secretary, The White House

Brook Colangelo         Chief Information Officer, Office of Administration

Jeffrey Crowley         Director, Office of National AIDS Policy, The White House

Monique Dorsainvil      Staff Assistant, Office of Public Engagement, The White House

Mark A. Doumet  Staff Assistant, Office of White House Counsel, The White House

Carlos Elizondo         Residence Manager & Social Secretary to the Vice President & Dr. Biden, Office of the Vice President

Alan O. Fitts   Deputy Director of Advance and Trip Director, Office of the First Lady

Kathleen Hartnett       Associate Counsel to the President and Special Assistant to the President, The White House

Shin Inouye     Director, Specialty Media, Office of Communications, The White House

Brad Kiley      Director, Office of Management and Administration, The White House

Kei Koizumi     Assistant Director for Federal Research and Development, Office of Science and Technology Policy

Jeffrey Lerner  Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House

Denise Maes     Director of Administration, Office of the Vice President

Ryan Metcalf    Senior Analyst, Office of Presidential Correspondence, The White House

Greg Millett    Senior Policy Advisor, Office of National AIDS Policy, The White House

Diana Noyes     Researcher, Office of the White House Counsel, The White House

Gautam Raghavan         Associate Director, Office of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs, The White House

Ellie Sue Schafer       Director, White House Visitors Office, The White House

Campbell Spencer        Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House

Everette Stubbs         Deputy Director, White House Visitors Center, The White House

Nancy Sutley*   Chair, Council on Environmental Quality

Chris Van Es    Correspondence Analyst, Office of Presidential Correspondence, The White House

Kamala Vasagam  Special Assistant to the President, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House

Brian Bond      Deputy Director, Office of Public Engagement, The White House

Ebs Burnough    Deputy Social Secretary, Office of the First Lady, The White House

Karine Jean-Pierre      Regional Director, Office of Political Affairs, The White House

Zach Liscow     Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers

Alison Nathan   Associate Counsel to the President, The White House

Zachary A. Portilla     Assistant, Office of Presidential Personnel, The White House

Moe Vela        Director of Operations, Office of the Vice President

William Woolston        Staff Economist, Council of Economic Advisers

Melissa Rogers     White House Names New Faith-Based Office Director

 

Presidential Boards and Commissions

Roberta Achtenberg      Commissioner, United States Commission on Civil Rights

Cynthia Attwood*        Commissioner, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Cornelius Baker         Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Praveen Basaviah        Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Bruce Bastian   Member, President's Advisory Committee on the Arts for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Douglas Brooks  Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

John Coppola*   Member, National Museum and Library Services Board

Humberto Cruz   Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Chai Feldblum*  Commissioner, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Michael Fleming         Member, Council for Community Solutions

Brenda S. "Sue" Fulton  Member, Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy

Robert Greenwald        Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Michael E. Guest        Member, National Security Education Board

Steve Gunderson         Commissioner, President's Commission on White House Fellows

Tom Healy       Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Michael Horberg         Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Ejay Jack       Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Jack Jackson    Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Billie Jean King        Member, President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition

James Kolbe     Member, Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations

Reginald Lewis  Member, Commission on Presidential Scholars

Robert M. Saltzman      Member, Commission on Presidential Scholars

Kenneth Tolson  Member, President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities

Hector L. Vargas, Jr.   Commissioner, President's Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders

Nancy L. Wilson         Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships

Phil Wilson     Member, Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

Fred Davie      Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships

Harry Knox      Member, President's Advisory Council on Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships

 

Department of Agriculture

H. T. Atkinson  Chief of Staff, Farm Service Agency

Justin DeJong   Deputy Director of Communications, Office of Communications

Norah Deluhery  Special Assistant to the Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services

Glenda Humiston         State Director for Rural Development, California

Tony Jackson    Director of External Affairs, Farm Service Agency

Carole Jett     Deputy Chief of Staff

Michael Martinez        Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights

Ven Neralla     Director of Congressional Affairs, National Institute of Food and Agriculture and Research, Education and Economics

Jesse Salazar   Legislative Analyst, Office of Congressional Relations, Office of the Secretary

Tom Fazzini     Press Secretary

 

Department of Commerce

Al Boudlin      Member, Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee, International Trade Administration

Michael Camuñez*        Assistant Secretary, Market Access and Compliance

Lyle Canceko    Director, National Export Initiative Events

John Connor     Director, Office of White House Liaison

Peter Kaldes    Director, Office of Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs, International Trade Administration

David Mills*    Assistant Secretary, Export Enforcement

Peter Pappas    Chief Communications Officer, United States Patent and Trademark Office

Ryan Rhodes     Special Advisor, U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service

Jim Stowers     Director of Legislative Affairs

Benjamin Walther        Member, International Convention for the Conservation of Atlantic Tuna Technical Advisory Committee, National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration

 

Department of Defense

Margarethe Cammermeyer  Member, Defense Advisory Committee on Women in the Services

Tanisha Dozier  Defense Fellow

Eric Fanning    Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy/Deputy Chief Management Officer

Christopher Kirchhoff   Special Advisor to the Deputy Secretary of Defense

Jonathan Lee    Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense

Joseph Palacios         Member, Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation, Board of Visitors

Tarak Shah      Special Assistant, Operational Energy Plans and Programs

Amanda Simpson  Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logisitics, and Technology

Louis Tharp     Member, Army Education Advisory Committee

Alex Wagner     Special Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense

Douglas B. Wilson*      Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs

 

Department of Education

John Easton*    Director, Institute of Education Sciences

Kyle Flood      Confidential Assistant, Office of the General Counsel

Marten Frazier  Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Western

Adam Hackel     Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic

Steven Hicks    Special Assistant, Early Childhood, Office of the Secretary

Janet Levenson  Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western

Henry Lo        Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western

Robert McGarry  Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic

Steven Means    Senior Policy Advisor, Special Assistant, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education

Jon O'Bergh     Special Assistant to the Under Secretary

Summer Pennell  Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Southeastern

Brett Peterson  Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Western

Ken Santistevan         Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Central

Patrick Shaw    Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic

Graciela Slesaransky-Poe        Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Mid-Atlantic

Alena Treat     Member, Regional Advisory Committee, Southeastern

Kevin Jennings  Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools

Andy Lee        Chief of Staff, Office of Innovation and Improvement

Erik Stegman    Policy Advisor, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools

 

Department of Energy

Natalie Fernandez       Trips Coordinator

Clyde Henderson, III    Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental & External Affairs

Michael J. Holland      Senior Advisor & Staff Director, Office of Under Secretary for Science

Holmes Hummel   Senior Advisor, Policy and International Affairs

Kristina M. Johnson*    Under Secretary of Energy

Peter Roehrig   Special Assistant, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

 

Department of Health and Human Services

Ken Choe        Deputy General Counsel

Jesus "Jesse" Garcia    Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs, Administration for Children and Families

Kathy Greenlee*         Assistant Secretary, Administration for Aging

Perry Halkitis  Member, CDC/HRSA Advisory Committee on HIV and STD Prevention and Treatment

Sarah Hunter    Special Assistant, Administration for Children and Families

Pamela Hyde*    Administrator, Substance Abuse & Mental Health Services Administration

Jeffrey Levi    Member, Advisory Group on Prevention, Health Promotion, and Integrative and Public Health

Joe Henriquez McNearney         Special Assistant, Assistant Secretary for Legislation

Jesus Ramirez-Valles    Member, National Advisory Council on Minority Health and Health Disparities

David Roberts   Member, Advisory Panel on Outreach and Education, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Herb Schultz    Director of Region IX

Richard Sorian***       Assistant Secretary, Public Affairs

Elisabeth B. Wilson     Member, Negotiated Rulemaking Committee for Designation of Medically Underserved Populations and Primary Care Health Professions Shortage Areas

Jamison Citron  Confidential Assistant, Office of the White House Liaison

David Hansell   Acting Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families

 

Department of Homeland Security

Matt Angelo     Special Assistant, Office of the Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary

Philip McNamara         Executive Secretary, Office of the Executive Secretariat

Matt Adler      Special Assistant to the Director, Citizenship and Immigration Services

Daniel H. Hantman       Senior Counselor to the Director, Citizenship and Immigration Services

Jeffrey Neal    Chief Human Capital Officer

 

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Alejandro Aviles        Congressional Liaison Officer, Office of the Secretary

Raphael Bostic*         Assistant Secretary, Policy Development and Research

Neill McG. Coleman      General Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Public Affairs

Jennifer C. Jones       Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing

Mercedes Marquez*       Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development

Patrick Pontius         Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research

 

Department of Justice

Mark Agrast     Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs

Judy Appelbaum  Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs

Laura Duffy*    U.S. Attorney, Southern District of California

Jenny Durkan*   U.S. Attorney, Western District of Washington

Michael Hughes*         U.S. Marshal

Karen A. Lash   Senior Counsel for Access to Justice

Sharon Lubinski*        U.S. Marshal

Matt Nosanchuk  Senior Counselor to the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division

Paulo C. Palugod        Special Assistant to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division

Robert Lee Pitman*      U.S. Attorney, Western District of Texas

Anne M. Tompkins*       U.S. Attorney, Western District of North Carolina

Beatrice Hanson (nomination withdrawn)  Director, Office for Victims of Crime

 

Department of Labor

Jeremy Bishop   Special Assistant to the Secretary, Office of Public Engagement

Carl Fillichio  Senior Advisor to the Secretary, Public Affairs and Communications

Adrian Haro     Speechwriter

Charlotte Hayes         Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management

Eric Kleiman    Speechwriter, Office of Public Affairs

Joshua R. Lamont        Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs

Ana M. Ma       Chief of Staff

Kathy Martinez*         Assistant Secretary, Office of Disability Employment Policy

Mary Beth Maxwell       Senior Advisor, Office of Policy

J. Todd Metcalf         Deputy Director, Office of Recovery for Auto Communities and Workers, Employment and Training Administration

Dylan Orr       Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Labor, Office of Disability Employment Policy

José Alberto Rodriguez  Staff Assistant to the Secretary, Office of the Secretary

Jason Surbey    Special Assistant, Office of Public Affairs

Livia Y. Lam    Deputy Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

 

Department of State

Daniel Baer     Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor

Ethan Gelber    Staff Assistant, Office of White House Liaison

Carl C. H. Gray         Special Assistant, Office of the Chief of Protocol

David Huebner*  Chief of Mission, New Zealand & Independent State of Samoa (U.S. Ambassador)

David Kim       Staff Assistant, Professional and Cultural Exchanges

Mira Patel      Policy Planning, Office of the Secretary

Jason Rahlan    Protocol Officer, Office of the Chief of Protocol

 

Department of the Interior

J. Andrew Jackson       Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technology, Information, and Business Services

Thomas Petrillo         Special Assistant to the Director of Scheduling

Mark Perriello  White House Liaison

Constance L. Rogers     Deputy Solicitor, Energy and Mineral Resources

 

Department of Transportation

Orlando Gotay, Jr.      Deputy Administrator, U.S. Maritime Administration

Camille Hazeur  Director, Office of Civil Rights

 

Department of Veterans Affairs

Raúl Perea-Henze*       Assistant Secretary, Policy and Planning

 

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

Steven Adamske  Director of Public Affairs

 

Corporation for National and Community Service

Kimberly Allman         Deputy Director of Intergovernmental Relations

Collin E. Burton        Legislative Assistant, Office of Government Relations

Frederick Loo Wong      Public Affairs Specialist

 

Environmental Protection Agency

Heidi Ellis     Director of Scheduling, Office of the Administrator

James Martin    Regional Administrator, Region 8

Ryan M. Robison         Deputy Director of Scheduling, Office of the Administrator

 

Export-Import Bank

Jonathan Cordone        General Counsel

Fred Hochberg*  Chairman

Thomas Lopach   Senior Vice President, Congressional Affairs

 

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Dave Noble      White House Liaison

Ainissa G. Ramirez      Member, of Committee on Equal Opportunities in Science and Engineering

 

Office of Management and Budget

Jamal Brown     Confidential Assistant

Daniel Gordon*  Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy

 

Office of Personnel Management

Vic Basile      Senior Counselor to the Director

John Berry*     Director

Matthew W. Collier      Senior Advisor to the Director

Elaine Kaplan   General Counsel

John Marble     Special Assistant, Public Affairs

Thomas Richards         Deputy Director, Office of Congressional Relations

 

Peace Corps

David Medina    Director, Office of Public Engagement

 

Small Business Administration

Brayden T. McCarthy     Policy Advisor, Office of the Administrator

Nathan Osburn   Senior Speechwriter

Jonathan Swain  Assistant Administrator, Communications & Public Liaison

 

United States Agency for International Development

Lars Anderson   Press Director

Clay Doherty    Deputy Director, Office of Public Engagement

Claire Lucas    Senior Advisor on Public Private Partnerships

Jeffrey Marburg-Goodman         Special Counsel to the Administrator

Leonardo Martinez-Diaz  Senior Economic Advisor

Chloe Schwenke  Senior Advisor on Democracy and Governance, Africa Bureau

Jennifer Ho     Deputy Director, Accountability Management

 

Judiciary

Marisa Demeo*   Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Jennifer Di Toro*       Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia

Edward DuMont**         Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Michael Walter Fitzgerald**     Judge, United States District Court for the Central District of California

Emily C. Hewitt         Chief Justice, United States Court of Federal Claims

Alison Nathan*  Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

J. Paul Oetken*         Judge, United States District Court for the Southern District of New York

Donna M. Ryu    Magistrate Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of California

Joseph H. Gale*         Judge, United States Tax Court

Albert Lauber**         Judge, United States Tax Court

 

Updated March 13 12, 2013

 

* Nominated and Senate-confirmed

** Nominated but not Senate-confirmed

*** One-year recess appointment: nominated but not Senate-confirmed

 

Italics indicate an appointee who has left the administration.

Nachumlist

Please Donate to help the list continue!

Also see:  Is Obama Gay?